IPO Milega

Milega? Check first.

Paramount Syntex
SMEClosed

Paramount Syntex

What they do: Manufactures and sells synthetic yarns through a production process covering raw material selection, spinning, winding and quality control. IPO funds are for machinery purchase at existing facilities and general corporate purposes.

By IPO Milega Research · Published

Check allotment(opens in a new tab)
Our score
6.7/10Strong

Analysis score 5.2 +1.5 for 119.29x QIB subscription

A small SME manufacturing business with a capex-led fresh issue and moderate leverage.

Listing gain
-9.45%
Listed at ₹115
Subscribed
1.88x
Total
Retail odds
91%
1 in 1.1

GMP is an unofficial grey market indication. GMP updated 11 Oct, 21:53 IST.

Price band
₹119-127
Lot size
2000 shares
Min. investment
₹2,54,000
Issue size
82 Cr.
Issue timeline
  1. Open30 Sept 2026
  2. Close6 Oct 2026
  3. Allotment7 Oct 2026
  4. Listing9 Oct 2026

Overview

Your odds

Estimated from the current subscription figures. Tap a category to work it out for your application size.

Subscription by category
1.88x total
QIB
119.29x
NII
0.09x
Retail
1.1x
Estimated listing from GMP (unofficial)

₹127 (+0.00%)

GMP trend

Unofficial grey market quotes, times in IST

Where the money goes

To the company
₹78 Cr
Fresh issue
To selling shareholders
₹0 Cr
No offer for sale
  • Funding of capital expenditure requirements of our Company towards purchase of Machinery at existing facilities₹61.68 Cr75%
  • General Corporate Purposes₹9.91 Cr12%
  • Issue Expense₹10.2 Cr12%

Outer ring: estimated gain

How the score adds up

The overall score is the average of these five, nudged by QIB demand once bidding closes.

  • Financials5.0
  • Performance7.0
  • Flexibility6.0
  • Timing4.0
  • Risk4.0
Estimated gain (fundamentals only)
0%

GMP is flat at 0%, so near-term listing upside appears negligible despite improving operating performance. The business has shown strong FY24-FY26 growth, margin expansion, and better capacity utilisation, but this is offset by moderate-high compliance, receivables, liquidity, and concentration risks, plus cautious issue timing on the SME platform. Overall, fundamentals support select interest, but not a strong listing premium.

Strengths5

  • EBITDA margin expanded from 10.19% in FY24 to 19.33% in FY26.
  • PAT margin improved from 1.45% in FY24 to 11.36% in FY26.
  • ROE/RONW increased from 9.59% to 32.50% over FY24-FY26.
  • ROCE improved from 17.06% to 29.18% over FY24-FY26.
  • Installed-capacity utilization improved across businesses, with overall utilization rising from 76.97% in FY24 to 88.77% in FY26.

Concerns5

  • Delayed RoC/mandatory filings across multiple years may trigger penalties and reputational harm.
  • Trade receivables have risen materially, stretching cash conversion cycle and increasing collection risk.
  • Short-term borrowings and finance costs indicate liquidity pressure and debt servicing burden.
  • Potential regulatory non-compliance may attract actions despite no notices as of the RHP date.
  • Dependence on backup documents due to unavailable originals may weaken compliance evidence and inspection robustness.

Who gets shares

Quota split
  • QIB50%
  • NII15%
  • Retail35%
Application size
  • Retail Minimum2,54,000
    2 lots, 2000 shares
  • Retail Maximum2,54,000
    2 lots, 2000 shares
  • S-HNI Minimum3,81,000
    3 lots, 3000 shares
  • S-HNI Maximum8,89,000
    7 lots, 7000 shares
  • B-HNI Minimum10,16,000
    8 lots, 8000 shares

Timing

4.0/10

Strategically, the timing looks neutral-to-weaker: there is no visible evidence of strong sector momentum, earnings inflection, or a compelling market-window advantage in the provided text. The offer seems more driven by capital-raising needs than by an especially supportive external backdrop, and the concentration of related-party transactions and governance sensitivities may further temper market reception.

Time to market
The company is reaching the market after a recent conversion to a public company, suggesting an early-stage listing strategy rather than a clearly optimal cycle-based launch. With no supportive market or sector cues in the text, the timing appears adequate but not compelling.
How allotment works
Basis of allotment finalized and shares credited to demat
Market timing
Neutral
Time to market
4.0
Listing on
BSE SME

Key milestones

  1. 30 Sept 2026IPO Opens
  2. 6 Oct 2026IPO Closes
  3. 7 Oct 2026Basis of Allotment
  4. 8 Oct 2026Refunds Initiated
  5. 8 Oct 2026Credit to Demat Account
  6. 9 Oct 2026Listing Date

Financials

5.0/10
Period ended 2026
Change against 2025
Revenue
₹123 Cr
+8.7%
Profit after tax
₹13.87 Cr
+106.1%
Net margin
11.3%
+5.4 pts
Assets
₹96.26 Cr
+26.5%
Return on equity
Not available from provided data
Debt to equity
0.78
Current ratio
2.02x
ROCE
29.18%
Return on net worth
32.50%
NAV per share (₹)
35.68
Price to book
7.96

Financial performance trend

Amount ₹ in crores

A small SME manufacturing business with a capex-led fresh issue and moderate leverage. Latest balance sheet shows sizeable inventories and receivables, limited cash, and borrowings that are material relative to equity. Profit and revenue figures were not provided in the extracted data, so operating performance cannot be fully assessed.

Debt on the company
₹332.48 Lakhs (₹33.25 Cr)

Borrowings are moderate and include both long-term and short-term debt. The IPO objects do not mention debt repayment, so none of the issue proceeds are earmarked for deleveraging.

Who is selling, and why
Fresh issue 100%
₹78 Cr
OFS 0%
₹0 Cr

Fresh issue goes to the company. OFS goes to the selling shareholders.

Promoters not selling

None; the issue is entirely a fresh issue by the company.

The company is raising capital for purchase of machinery at existing facilities and general corporate purposes. There is no offer for sale, so existing holders are not cashing out.

Risk

4.0/10

Read this score as a safety rating: 10/10 means the lowest risk, 1/10 the highest.

Where the risks sit

  • Financial risks4
  • Market risks3
  • Operational risks4
  • Regulatory risks3

Moderate-high risk due to delayed statutory filings, rising receivables, leverage/finance costs, and potential regulatory penalties; litigation details are not provided in the text.

How the company offsets these

Strengthen compliance controls, accelerate receivable collection, reduce short-term borrowing reliance, preserve original records, and maintain timely statutory filings and registrations.

Financial risks4

  • Rising trade receivables from ₹1,260.75 lakhs to ₹2,539.76 lakhs.
  • Cash conversion cycle lengthened from 49 days to 76 days.
  • Short-term borrowings of ₹2,769.69 lakhs and finance costs of ₹300.47 lakhs.
  • Client payment delays/defaults may affect cash flows.

Market risks3

  • Competition may pressure revenues and margins.
  • Foreign exchange movements highlighted by USD/EURO rate changes may affect operations if exposed.
  • Natural and man-made disasters could disrupt business continuity.

Operational risks4

  • Multiple delayed statutory filings suggest compliance process weaknesses.
  • Reliance on backup documents due to unavailable originals may impair record integrity.
  • Need to obtain/maintain registrations may disrupt business if delayed.
  • Collection inefficiencies increase working capital strain.

Regulatory risks3

  • Possible penalties/actions for delayed RoC filings and other non-compliance.
  • Risk of adverse impact from regulatory non-compliance despite no notices currently received.
  • SEBI/Companies Act/ICAI restatement and disclosure requirements increase compliance burden.

Performance

7.0/10

Paramount Syntex has shown steady top-line growth and a sharp improvement in profitability, supported by vertically integrated yarn/fibre manufacturing, in-house dyeing/spinning, and rising capacity utilization. The business is still relatively small and concentrated in domestic sales and a limited customer/supplier base, but operational execution has improved materially over FY24-FY26.

Historical growth
Revenue rose from ₹9,277.86 lakh in FY24 to ₹11,241.79 lakh in FY25 and ₹12,202.99 lakh in FY26. EBITDA increased from ₹945.44 lakh to ₹1,316.91 lakh to ₹2,358.66 lakh. PAT improved from ₹134.72 lakh to ₹672.83 lakh to ₹1,386.82 lakh., Revenue growth was 13.22% in FY24, 21.17% in FY25, and 8.55% in FY26; PAT growth was very strong off a low base.
Market comparison
Compared with large Indian textile peers, Paramount Syntex is much smaller and more concentrated in domestic operations, but its vertically integrated setup, recycled-synthetic fibre capability, and improved profitability compare favorably against undifferentiated commodity yarn players.
Future potential
Moderate to strong, driven by higher capacity utilization, product diversification in yarns/fibres, and demand tailwinds in Indian textiles; however, growth will depend on raw-material availability and pricing power.
Operational consistency
The company shows stable and improving operations: sales grew each year, margins expanded, and utilization improved across dyeing, fibre processing, and spinning, indicating better execution rather than one-off gains.
Management quality
7.0/10
Experience
The promoters/managing team state combined experience of over 30 years in the textile industry.
Track record
Under the current operating model, the company has delivered three years of revenue growth, margin expansion, and improved capacity utilization.

Key achievements

  1. 01EBITDA margin expanded from 10.19% in FY24 to 19.33% in FY26.
  2. 02PAT margin improved from 1.45% in FY24 to 11.36% in FY26.
  3. 03ROE/RONW increased from 9.59% to 32.50% over FY24-FY26.
  4. 04ROCE improved from 17.06% to 29.18% over FY24-FY26.
  5. 05Installed-capacity utilization improved across businesses, with overall utilization rising from 76.97% in FY24 to 88.77% in FY26.
  6. 06Top 10 customers contributed 54.81% of sales in FY26, indicating a reasonably diversified customer book versus FY24.

Flexibility

6.0/10
Market adaptability
6.0/10

It serves multiple textile end-markets and is positioned to benefit from domestic demand, exports, and sustainability-led demand. Revenue mix has shifted across product lines over time, but sales remain heavily concentrated in Punjab and the company has limited export presence, reducing market breadth.

Financial stability
6.0/10

Financial metrics improved sharply, with revenue rising to Rs. 12,202.99 lakhs in FY26 from Rs. 9,277.86 lakhs in FY24, EBITDA margin expanding to 19.33% and current ratio improving to 1.73. Net worth also increased to Rs. 4,266.83 lakhs. Still, the business relies on imported raw materials and the IPO proceeds are needed for machinery, indicating moderate rather than strong financial resilience.

Operational agility
7.0/10

Operational agility is reasonably strong due to vertical integration across fibre processing, dyeing, spinning, winding, and packing, plus in-house R&D and multiple product variants. Capacity utilisation is already high across segments, suggesting efficient execution, though the age of installed machinery and need for expansion indicate room for modernization.

The company shows moderate flexibility, supported by a diversified yarn and fibre product mix, in-house processing across multiple stages, and a recycling-based model that can support product and cost adaptability. However, operations remain concentrated in one facility, purchases are material-capex dependent, and the business is exposed to imported raw materials and customer/supplier concentration, limiting agility.

Product diversification
Moderate. The company offers acrylic yarns, polyester yarns, wool yarns, nylon yarns, blended yarns, recycled synthetic fibres, acrylic cloth, knitted cloth, tow/fibre, job work, and raw wool/waste. However, acrylic/wool yarns dominate revenue, so diversification exists but is not fully balanced.
Future adaptability
Moderate to good. Planned capex in newer machinery, higher recycled content, and expansion into premium fancy yarns, technical textiles, and performance-based blends should improve flexibility and market reach. The main constraints are raw material import dependence, limited geographic diversification, and reliance on successful capex execution.

Latest on Paramount Syntex IPO

The data on this page has been reviewed manually by the IPO Milega research team. It is not investment advice, and IPO Milega accepts no responsibility for losses arising from any investment decision. Investments in the securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents, including the full prospectus, carefully before investing.