IPO Milega

Milega? Check first.

R.K.Fashion
SMEClosed

R.K.Fashion

What they do: Designs and sells imitation jewellery through wholesale, retail and dealer channels, uses contract manufacturers for production, trades branded cosmetics, and earns rental income from leased hotels.

By IPO Milega Research · Published · Updated

Check allotment(opens in a new tab)
Our score
6.4/10Strong

Analysis score 5.4 +1 for 14.11x QIB subscription

Revenue grew from 1328.49 million INR in FY24 to 3035.71 million INR in FY26, with PAT rising to 628.69 million INR.

Listing gain
-2.44%
Listed at ₹80
Subscribed
2.49x
Total
Retail odds
36%
1 in 2.8

GMP is an unofficial grey market indication. GMP updated 12 Oct, 11:05 IST.

Price band
₹77-82
Lot size
3200 shares
Min. investment
₹2,62,400
Issue size
Approx 34.99 Crores
Issue timeline
  1. Open5 Oct 2026
  2. Close7 Oct 2026
  3. Allotment8 Oct 2026
  4. Listing12 Oct 2026

Overview

Your odds

Estimated from the current subscription figures. Tap a category to work it out for your application size.

Subscription by category
2.49x total
QIB
14.11x
NII
1.71x
Retail
2.79x
Estimated listing from GMP (unofficial)

₹84 (+2.43%)

GMP trend

Unofficial grey market quotes, times in IST

Where the money goes

To the company
₹34.99 Cr
Fresh issue
To selling shareholders
₹0 Cr
No offer for sale
  • Funding to meet working capital requirements₹5.21 Cr15%
  • Establish new plating facility in Baruipur, Kolkata₹8.8 Cr25%
  • Establish proposed new B2B showroom in Kolkata₹5.37 Cr15%
  • Complete interiors and furnishings of B2C stores in Kolkata₹2.48 Cr7%
  • Fund inventory costs for proposed new showroom and stores₹5.6 Cr16%
  • General Corporate Purposes₹7.53 Cr22%

Outer ring: estimated gain

How the score adds up

The overall score is the average of these five, nudged by QIB demand once bidding closes.

  • Financials6.0
  • Performance7.0
  • Flexibility6.0
  • Timing4.0
  • Risk4.0
Estimated gain (fundamentals only)
+15%

Revenue and profit have grown sharply, margins are healthy, leverage is low, and the business has shown good execution through SIS expansion and repeat orders. The upside is tempered by concentration in Eastern India and West Bengal, dependence on B2B and related parties, working-capital strain, and negative operating cash flow in recent periods. The fundamentals support moderate listing-day appreciation rather than aggressive gains.

Strengths5

  • FY 2026 operating EBITDA of ₹733.51 lakhs with 24.16% margin
  • FY 2026 PAT of ₹628.69 lakhs with 20.71% margin
  • SIS counters expanded from 105 in FY 2025 to 120 in FY 2026
  • Client retention rate above 90%
  • Multi-platform e-commerce execution with 63,665 orders in FY 2026 and 14,107 orders in Apr-Jun 2026

Concerns5

  • Revenue is concentrated in Eastern India, with Bihar, Jharkhand, Odisha and West Bengal contributing 76% to 92% of revenue.
  • West Bengal contributed 61.67% of revenue in the stub period, increasing dependence on one state.
  • Related party transactions were high at Rs. 882.10 lakhs in FY24 and 66.40% of revenue, with continued material levels in later periods.
  • Outstanding demand totals Rs. 800, including TDS defaults of Rs. 360 and Rs. 440.
  • Operating cash flows were negative in FY26 and the stub period, despite improved net working capital.

Who gets shares

Quota split
  • QIB50%
  • NII15%
  • Retail35%
Application size
  • Retail Minimum2,62,400
    2 lots, 3200 shares
  • Retail Maximum2,62,400
    2 lots, 3200 shares
  • S-HNI Minimum3,93,600
    3 lots, 4800 shares
  • S-HNI Maximum9,18,400
    7 lots, 11200 shares
  • B-HNI Minimum10,49,600
    8 lots, 12800 shares

Timing

4.0/10

The issue appears timed to fund a business at an early corporate stage and to use the SME platform for a modest capital raise. That can suit a company seeking market access and visibility, but it also means the offer comes without a long operating track record as a public entity. The strategic fit is moderate, while the broader timing strength looks average at best.

Time to market
The company seems to be coming to market soon after conversion into a public company, which can support a fresh-growth narrative. At the same time, the structure suggests limited seasoning and a small issue size, so the market window looks functional rather than strongly favorable.
How allotment works
Basis of allotment finalized and shares credited to demat
Market timing
Neutral
Time to market
4.0
Listing on
NSE SME

Key milestones

  1. 5 Oct 2026IPO Opens
  2. 7 Oct 2026IPO Closes
  3. 8 Oct 2026Basis of Allotment
  4. 9 Oct 2026Refunds Initiated
  5. 9 Oct 2026Credit to Demat Account
  6. 12 Oct 2026Listing Date

Financials

6.0/10
Period ended 2026
Change against 2025
Revenue
₹31.54 Cr
+77.0%
Profit after tax
₹6.29 Cr
+214.5%
Net margin
19.9%
+8.7 pts
Assets
₹23.88 Cr
+41.5%
Return on equity
48.40%
Debt to equity
0.11
Current ratio
null
Revenue CAGR
53.78%
ROCE
57.74%
Return on net worth
38.90%
NAV per share (₹)
14.37

Financial performance trend

Amount ₹ in crores

Revenue grew from 1328.49 million INR in FY24 to 3035.71 million INR in FY26, with PAT rising to 628.69 million INR. Margins improved and the business is profitable, but it is still a small company with modest leverage and a concentrated operating profile.

Debt on the company
₹1.70 Cr

Total borrowings are low at about 1.70 crore INR, entirely long term borrowings. The issue proceeds are for a fresh issue and no debt repayment is stated, so borrowings are not a major concern.

Who is selling, and why
Fresh issue 100%
₹34.99 Cr
OFS 0%
₹0 Cr

Fresh issue goes to the company. OFS goes to the selling shareholders.

Promoters not selling

None. No offer for sale is stated and promoters are not participating in the offer.

The company is raising capital through a fresh issue. Promoters and promoter group will not receive any proceeds, so this is capital raising rather than an exit by existing holders.

Risk

4.0/10

Read this score as a safety rating: 10/10 means the lowest risk, 1/10 the highest.

Where the risks sit

  • Financial risks4
  • Market risks4
  • Operational risks4
  • Regulatory risks4

Business faces revenue concentration, related party dependence, working-capital pressure, negative cash flow, competition, and an outstanding tax demand with possible litigation escalation.

How the company offsets these

No outstanding material litigation is disclosed against the company or promoters; debt is low and working capital improved, while customer concentration is moderate.

Financial risks4

  • Outstanding demand of Rs. 800, including TDS defaults, may increase liabilities and expenses if adverse.
  • Negative operating cash flows in FY26 and the stub period indicate cash generation pressure.
  • Working capital remains a risk despite improvement, given dependence on business cash conversion.
  • Related party transactions have been material relative to revenue, especially in FY24.

Market risks4

  • Revenue concentration in Eastern India exposes the company to regional slowdown or disruption.
  • West Bengal dependence in the stub period increases state-level demand concentration risk.
  • Intense competition from unorganized jewellery players may reduce pricing power and margins.
  • SIS revenue depends on retail-partner footfall and in-store competition.

Operational risks4

  • High dependence on related party transactions may affect operating flexibility.
  • Customer concentration exists, with top 10 customers contributing up to 21.61% of sales.
  • Any increase in litigation or provisions could raise current liabilities and costs.
  • Revenue stability depends on maintaining retail placements and partner relationships.

Regulatory risks4

  • Outstanding TDS defaults can attract tax action and penalties.
  • Ongoing or future litigation could lead to higher provisions if courts or authorities rule against the company.
  • Additional consumer, regulatory, or employment-related actions may arise.
  • Any adverse legal development could affect financial position and reputation.

Performance

7.0/10

RK Fashion Accessories Ltd. has shown sharp revenue growth, strong margins, and healthy short-term execution in imitation jewellery. FY 2026 revenue rose 70.81% to ₹3,035.71 lakhs, EBITDA margin was 24.16%, and PAT margin was 20.71%. Growth came mainly from imitation jewellery and expansion of SIS counters, while B2B remained the core channel. The business is still small, customer and geography concentration is visible, and receivables and borrowings rose materially in FY 2026.

Historical growth
Revenue increased from ₹1,777.19 lakhs in FY 2024 to ₹3,035.71 lakhs in FY 2026, a rise of 70.81%. Imitation jewellery drove most of the increase, contributing 93.92% of incremental revenue. Revenue mix shifted further toward imitation jewellery, which rose to 81.88% of total revenue in FY 2026 from 72.13% in FY 2025., Strong growth, with revenue up 70.81% over two years and profit margins remaining high.
Market comparison
Within imitation jewellery and fashion accessories, the company appears positioned as a small but fast-growing player with a B2B-led model, SIS presence, and online order generation. Its margins are strong for a wholesale-led accessories business. Compared with larger organised peers, scale is modest and dependence on imitation jewellery and West Bengal is higher, while execution metrics such as retention and counter expansion compare well.
Future potential
Growth potential is favorable if SIS expansion, repeat orders, and e-commerce traction continue. Demand conditions in India remain supportive for discretionary fashion accessories, wedding jewellery, and branded cosmetics.
Operational consistency
Operational consistency is supported by repeat customer retention above 90%, counter expansion, and rising order volumes. The rise in receivables and borrowings shows working capital pressure, so execution quality is good but not yet fully de-risked.
Management quality
6.0/10
Experience
Promoter and management experience is not stated in the available text. The company has operated since 2010 and has moved into a manufacturer-through-contractors and wholesaler model with retail and e-commerce presence.
Track record
Operational execution appears sound, with strong revenue growth, high profitability, SIS expansion, and high repeat business. Working capital metrics need monitoring because trade receivables rose 119.37% in FY 2026.

Key achievements

  1. 01FY 2026 operating EBITDA of ₹733.51 lakhs with 24.16% margin
  2. 02FY 2026 PAT of ₹628.69 lakhs with 20.71% margin
  3. 03SIS counters expanded from 105 in FY 2025 to 120 in FY 2026
  4. 04Client retention rate above 90%
  5. 05Multi-platform e-commerce execution with 63,665 orders in FY 2026 and 14,107 orders in Apr-Jun 2026
  6. 06B2B business contributed 95.16% of FY 2026 revenue

Flexibility

6.0/10
Market adaptability
7.0/10

The company adapts to demand through multiple channels, regional state reach, trend-based product updates every 6 to 8 weeks, and a portfolio spanning wedding, daily-wear, and CZ or AD jewellery plus cosmetics. It is also expanding B2C presence and using online marketplaces and its own websites to respond to consumer behavior changes.

Financial stability
5.0/10

Revenue rose from ₹1,328.49 lakhs in FY24 to ₹3,035.71 lakhs in FY26, while operating EBITDA margin improved to 24.16% and PAT margin to 20.71%. Working capital needs are high and projected to rise, inventory has increased sharply, and the business remains dependent on fresh issue proceeds for working capital and expansion.

Operational agility
6.0/10

Operations are reasonably agile because design, production, quality checks, packaging, dispatch, and after-sales are organized through a contract manufacturing and centralized order workflow. The company can source from multiple contract manufacturers, manage online and offline orders, and adjust credit terms by client type. Agility is moderated by dependence on external fabricators and a concentrated operating base.

The business shows moderate flexibility through a mix of B2B wholesale, SIS counters, e-commerce, direct retail plans, cosmetics trading, and a newly added rental segment. Adaptability is supported by frequent product refreshes, region-specific designs, and expansion into B2C and new channels. Flexibility is limited by heavy dependence on West Bengal, especially Kolkata, and a high reliance on B2B revenue and contract manufacturing.

Product diversification
The portfolio covers imitation jewellery across wedding, regular wear, daily wear, men’s jewellery, and CZ or AD pieces, along with branded cosmetics, rental income, and commission income. Revenue is still led by imitation jewellery, so diversification exists across categories and channels, while product dependence remains material.
Future adaptability
Future adaptability looks moderate to good because proceeds are planned for working capital, a new plating facility, a new B2B showroom, and completion of B2C stores. The company has shown it can adjust sourcing, channel mix, and product cadence. Execution risk remains from working capital intensity, geographic concentration, and reliance on a few operating formats.

Latest on R.K.Fashion IPO

The data on this page has been reviewed manually by the IPO Milega research team. It is not investment advice, and IPO Milega accepts no responsibility for losses arising from any investment decision. Investments in the securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents, including the full prospectus, carefully before investing.