Vans Electroengineerings
What they do: The company manufactures and supplies components for traction power supply and overhead equipment systems used in railway electrification and metro systems, focusing on Indian Railways and renewable energy systems.
By IPO Milega Research · Published · Updated
Analysis score 6.6 +1.5 for 281.65x QIB subscription
VANS Electroengineerings Limited shows strong revenue growth and profitability, with a significant increase in net profit and revenue over the past three years.
- Listing gain
- +90%
- Listed at ₹224.2
- Subscribed
- 628.73x
- Total
- Retail odds
- 0.15%
- 1 in 686
GMP is an unofficial grey market indication. GMP updated 11 Oct, 18:05 IST.
- Price band
- ₹112-118
- Lot size
- 2400 shares
- Min. investment
- ₹2,83,200
- Issue size
- 34 Cr.
- Open29 Sept 2026
- Close1 Oct 2026
- Allotment5 Oct 2026
- Listing7 Oct 2026
Overview
Estimated from the current subscription figures. Tap a category to work it out for your application size.
- QIB
- 281.65x
- NII
- 1031.87x
- Retail
- 686.32x
₹208 (+76.27%)
GMP trend
Unofficial grey market quotes, times in IST
Where the money goes
- To the company
- ₹32 Cr
- Fresh issue
- To selling shareholders
- ₹0 Cr
- No offer for sale
- To meet working capital requirements of the company₹25 Cr74%
- General corporate purpose₹3.54 Cr10%
- Issue Expenses₹5.45 Cr16%
Outer ring: estimated gain
How the score adds up
The overall score is the average of these five, nudged by QIB demand once bidding closes.
- Financials7.0
- Performance8.0
- Flexibility8.0
- Timing7.0
- Risk3.0
The Grey Market Premium (GMP) of 163, representing a 38.14% premium, indicates strong investor interest and potential listing gains. This is supported by the company's robust financial performance, strategic market positioning, and growth potential in the railway electrification sector.
Strengths3
- Achieved 'Approved Vendor' status from CORE and RDSO, enhancing market credibility.
- Revenue growth of 779.83% over three years, indicating strong market demand and execution.
- ISO 9001:2015 certification, ensuring high-quality manufacturing standards.
Concerns5
- Heavy reliance on Indian Railways for revenue.
- Revenue concentration in two product verticals.
- Dependence on a limited customer base.
- Operational disruptions due to equipment failures.
- Reliance on third-party logistics.
Who gets shares
- QIB50%
- NII15%
- Retail35%
- Retail Minimum2,83,2002 lots, 2400 shares
- Retail Maximum2,83,2002 lots, 2400 shares
- S-HNI Minimum4,24,8003 lots, 3600 shares
- S-HNI Maximum9,91,2007 lots, 8400 shares
- B-HNI Minimum11,32,8008 lots, 9600 shares
| Application | Lot size | Shares | Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Retail Minimum | 2 | 2400 | 2,83,200 |
| Retail Maximum | 2 | 2400 | 2,83,200 |
| S-HNI Minimum | 3 | 3600 | 4,24,800 |
| S-HNI Maximum | 7 | 8400 | 9,91,200 |
| B-HNI Minimum | 8 | 9600 | 11,32,800 |
Timing
7.0/10The market timing for Vans Electroengineerings' IPO seems favorable given the company's recent transition to a public entity and its strategic growth plans. The relatively small size of the IPO suggests a cautious approach to market entry, which could be advantageous in a volatile market environment. The absence of a monitoring agency due to the small issue size indicates a streamlined process, potentially appealing to investors looking for straightforward investment opportunities.
- Time to market
- The company's recent conversion to a public limited entity and the strategic timing of the IPO suggest a well-planned market entry. The IPO size is modest, which may reduce risk and appeal to a specific investor segment. The timing aligns with the company's growth objectives, making it a potentially attractive investment.
- How allotment works
- Basis of allotment finalized and shares credited to demat
- Market timing
- Favourable
- Time to market
- 8.0
- Listing on
- BSE SME
Key milestones
- 29 Sept 2026IPO Opens
- 1 Oct 2026IPO Closes
- 5 Oct 2026Basis of Allotment
- 6 Oct 2026Refunds Initiated
- 6 Oct 2026Credit to Demat Account
- 7 Oct 2026Listing Date
Financials
7.0/10- Revenue
- ₹23.19 Cr
- +67.8%
- Profit after tax
- ₹5.39 Cr
- +211.6%
- Net margin
- 23.2%
- +10.7 pts
- Assets
- ₹16.85 Cr
- +215.5%
- Return on equity
- 58.79%
- Debt to equity
- 0.28
- Current ratio
- 2.16
- Revenue CAGR
- 196.65%
- ROCE
- 63.96%
- Return on net worth
- 58.79%
- NAV per share (₹)
- 11.46
- Price to book
- 10.30
Financial performance trend
Amount ₹ in croresVANS Electroengineerings Limited shows strong revenue growth and profitability, with a significant increase in net profit and revenue over the past three years. The company is debt-free, which is a positive indicator. The IPO aims to raise funds for working capital and general corporate purposes, with no offer for sale component, indicating a focus on growth rather than shareholder exit.
The company is debt-free, which reduces financial risk and indicates strong financial health. The IPO proceeds are not intended for debt repayment.
Fresh issue goes to the company. OFS goes to the selling shareholders.
The IPO aims to raise funds for working capital and general corporate purposes, with no existing shareholders exiting.
Risk
3.0/10Read this score as a safety rating: 10/10 means the lowest risk, 1/10 the highest.
Where the risks sit
- Financial risks3
- Market risks1
- Operational risks2
- Regulatory risks1
VANS Electroengineerings Limited faces high financial and operational risks due to revenue concentration and operational challenges.
How the company offsets these
Diversifying customer base and product offerings can mitigate revenue concentration risks.
Financial risks3
- Heavy reliance on Indian Railways for revenue.
- Revenue concentration in two product verticals.
- Dependence on a limited customer base.
Market risks1
- Absence of listed peers for comparison.
Operational risks2
- Operational disruptions due to equipment failures.
- Reliance on third-party logistics.
Regulatory risks1
- Potential conflicts of interest in related party transactions.
Performance
8.0/10VANS Electroengineerings Limited has shown strong financial growth and operational execution in recent years, driven by its niche focus on railway electrification components. The company has achieved significant revenue growth, improved profitability, and maintained a robust operational framework, supported by experienced management and strategic approvals from key railway organizations.
- Historical growth
- The company has demonstrated a strong upward trajectory in revenue and profitability over the past three years., Revenue increased from ₹259.57 lakhs in FY 2023-24 to ₹2,284.30 lakhs in FY 2025-26, marking a growth of 779.83%.
- Market comparison
- VANS Electroengineerings operates in a niche market with high entry barriers, giving it a competitive edge over peers who may not have similar approvals or focus on railway electrification.
- Future potential
- The company is well-positioned for continued growth due to its strategic focus on railway electrification and metro systems.
- Operational consistency
- The company has shown a strong ability to scale operations and increase revenue consistently over the past three years.
- Experience
- The management team is led by experienced professionals with decades of experience in electrical engineering and railway infrastructure.
- Track record
- The management has successfully driven significant growth and secured key industry approvals.
Key achievements
- 01Achieved 'Approved Vendor' status from CORE and RDSO, enhancing market credibility.
- 02Revenue growth of 779.83% over three years, indicating strong market demand and execution.
- 03ISO 9001:2015 certification, ensuring high-quality manufacturing standards.
Flexibility
8.0/10The company has a strong market adaptability due to its niche focus on Indian Railways and metro systems, which are experiencing significant growth. Its products are aligned with government electrification and modernization initiatives, providing a stable demand environment.
The company shows strong financial stability with significant revenue growth from INR 259.57 lakhs in FY 2023-24 to INR 2,284.30 lakhs in FY 2025-26. It maintains high EBITDA and PAT margins, indicating efficient operations and profitability.
Operational agility is supported by comprehensive in-house design, development, and testing capabilities. The company can quickly adapt to customer specifications and maintain high-quality standards, although its capacity utilization is currently low, indicating room for operational scaling.
VANS Electroengineerings Limited demonstrates strong flexibility and adaptability, driven by its niche focus on railway electrification components, robust financial growth, and strategic leadership. The company is well-positioned to capitalize on the growing demand in the railway infrastructure sector, supported by its quality assurance standards and RDSO-approved status.
- Product diversification
- The company primarily focuses on vacuum circuit breakers and interrupters for railway electrification, with plans to diversify into related components like earthing switches and single bottle circuit breakers.
- Future adaptability
- The company is well-positioned for future adaptability with plans to invest in R&D, expand its product portfolio, and capitalize on government infrastructure projects. Its leadership's extensive industry experience further supports its adaptability potential.
Latest on Vans Electroengineerings IPO
The data on this page has been reviewed manually by the IPO Milega research team. It is not investment advice, and IPO Milega accepts no responsibility for losses arising from any investment decision. Investments in the securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents, including the full prospectus, carefully before investing.