Veegaland Developers
What they do: Veegaland Developers Limited operates in the real estate sector, focusing on property development and sales. The company generates revenue primarily through the sale of residential and commercial properties.
By IPO Milega Research · Published · Updated
Analysis score 6.6 +1 for 19.13x QIB subscription
Veegaland Developers Limited shows a strong revenue growth with a CAGR of 51.2% over the past three years, indicating robust business expansion.
- Listing gain
- +10%
- Listed at ₹154
- Subscribed
- 14.6x
- Total
- Retail odds
- 10%
- 1 in 10
GMP is an unofficial grey market indication. GMP updated 19 Sept, 00:40 IST.
- Price band
- ₹130-140
- Lot size
- 107 shares
- Min. investment
- ₹14,980
- Issue size
- 210 Cr.
- Open10 Sept 2026
- Close15 Sept 2026
- Allotment16 Sept 2026
- Listing18 Sept 2026
Overview
Estimated from the current subscription figures. Tap a category to work it out for your application size.
- QIB
- 19.13x
- NII
- 19.41x
- Retail
- 9.95x
₹149 (+6.43%)
GMP trend
Unofficial grey market quotes, times in IST
Where the money goes
- To the company
- ₹210 Cr
- Fresh issue
- To selling shareholders
- ₹0 Cr
- No offer for sale
- Funding a part of the expense to be incurred in the development of the Ongoing Projects and Upcoming Projects₹119.83 Cr100%
- Funding unidentified acquisition of land and general corporate purposesNot stated
Outer ring: estimated gain
How the score adds up
The overall score is the average of these five, nudged by QIB demand once bidding closes.
- Financials7.0
- Performance8.0
- Flexibility8.0
- Timing6.0
- Risk4.0
The Grey Market Premium (GMP) indicates a potential gain of 21.43% on listing, reflecting positive market sentiment. This is supported by the company's strong financial performance, robust growth trajectory, and effective market positioning, despite some operational and financial risks.
Strengths3
- Achieved 100% sales across all completed projects.
- Maintained a low debt-to-equity ratio of 0.32.
- Reported a year-on-year revenue growth of 30.46%.
Concerns5
- Dependence on Non-GAAP measures affecting financial comparability.
- Regional concentration in Kerala exposes to local risks.
- Reliance on promoter funding poses liquidity risks.
- Project delays or cost overruns impact profitability.
- Negative cash flows from operations affect liquidity.
Who gets shares
- QIB50%
- NII15%
- Retail35%
- Retail Minimum14,9801 lots, 107 shares
- Retail Maximum1,94,74013 lots, 1,391 shares
- S-HNI Minimum2,09,72014 lots, 1,498 shares
- S-HNI Maximum9,88,68066 lots, 7,062 shares
- B-HNI Minimum10,03,66067 lots, 7,169 shares
| Application | Lot size | Shares | Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Retail Minimum | 1 | 107 | 14,980 |
| Retail Maximum | 13 | 1,391 | 1,94,740 |
| S-HNI Minimum | 14 | 1,498 | 2,09,720 |
| S-HNI Maximum | 66 | 7,062 | 9,88,680 |
| B-HNI Minimum | 67 | 7,169 | 10,03,660 |
Timing
6.0/10The timing of the IPO appears moderately favorable. While the company is not currently facing legal challenges under the Competition Act, the potential for market volatility and surveillance measures could impact investor confidence and share performance. The lack of a prior public market for the shares adds uncertainty to the IPO's success.
- Time to market
- The company's entry into the market is timely given the absence of current legal challenges, but the potential for market volatility and surveillance measures presents risks that could affect the IPO's performance.
- How allotment works
- Basis of allotment finalized and shares credited to demat
- Market timing
- Neutral
- Time to market
- 5.0
- Listing on
- BSE, NSE
Key milestones
- 10 Sept 2026IPO Opens
- 15 Sept 2026IPO Closes
- 16 Sept 2026Basis of Allotment
- 17 Sept 2026Refunds Initiated
- 17 Sept 2026Credit to Demat Account
- 18 Sept 2026Listing Date
Financials
7.0/10- Revenue
- ₹254 Cr
- +29.5%
- Profit after tax
- ₹26.61 Cr
- +30.6%
- Net margin
- 10.5%
- +0.1 pts
- Assets
- ₹484 Cr
- +48.1%
- Return on equity
- 16.02%
- Debt to equity
- 0.37
- Revenue CAGR
- 51.2%
- ROCE
- 11.89%
- Return on net worth
- 16.02%
- NAV per share (₹)
- 79.08
Financial performance trend
Amount ₹ in croresVeegaland Developers Limited shows a strong revenue growth with a CAGR of 51.2% over the past three years, indicating robust business expansion. The company has maintained a healthy profit margin of 10.6% in FY2026, with a significant increase in net profit over the years. However, the company has a high debt-to-equity ratio of 0.37, which could pose a risk if not managed properly. The current and quick ratios are not provided, which limits the analysis of liquidity. Overall, the company demonstrates strong growth potential but should manage its liabilities carefully.
Risk
4.0/10Read this score as a safety rating: 10/10 means the lowest risk, 1/10 the highest.
Where the risks sit
- Financial risks4
- Market risks1
- Operational risks1
- Regulatory risks1
The company faces significant financial and operational risks due to regional concentration, reliance on promoter funding, and project execution challenges.
How the company offsets these
Diversifying operations beyond Kerala and securing alternative funding sources could mitigate risks.
Financial risks4
- Dependence on Non-GAAP measures affecting financial comparability.
- Reliance on promoter funding poses liquidity risks.
- Negative cash flows from operations affect liquidity.
- Contingent liabilities from tax claims.
Market risks1
- Regional concentration in Kerala exposes to local risks.
Operational risks1
- Project delays or cost overruns impact profitability.
Regulatory risks1
- Trademark opposition could affect brand identity.
Performance
8.0/10Veegaland Developers Limited has demonstrated strong financial performance and operational execution, with a notable revenue growth and high sales absorption rates. The company maintains a robust financial position with a low debt-to-equity ratio, outperforming peers. However, reliance on third-party contractors poses a risk to project timelines and cash flows.
- Historical growth
- The company reported a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 45.10% in sales value from Fiscal 2024 to Fiscal 2026., 45.10% CAGR
- Market comparison
- Veegaland Developers Limited outperforms peers like Puravankara Limited in terms of financial leverage, with a significantly lower debt-to-equity ratio.
- Future potential
- The company is expected to continue its growth trajectory, supported by strong sales absorption rates and a strategic land sourcing strategy.
- Operational consistency
- The company has consistently achieved high sales absorption rates and maintained a strong financial position over the past three years.
- Experience
- The management team has demonstrated effective execution and strategic planning, as evidenced by the company's strong financial performance and project completion rates.
- Track record
- The management has a proven track record of achieving high sales absorption rates and maintaining financial stability.
Key achievements
- 01Achieved 100% sales across all completed projects.
- 02Maintained a low debt-to-equity ratio of 0.32.
- 03Reported a year-on-year revenue growth of 30.46%.
Flexibility
8.0/10Veegaland Developers has shown strong market adaptability with a significant presence in Kerala's real estate market. The company has achieved full sales in completed projects and substantial pre-sales in ongoing projects, indicating strong demand and effective market positioning.
The company exhibits solid financial stability with a low debt-to-equity ratio of 0.32 in 2026, consistent revenue growth, and healthy profit margins. Its ability to fund ongoing projects through internal accruals and loans further supports its financial resilience.
Veegaland Developers demonstrates high operational agility with a structured project management approach, timely completion of projects, and a balanced project portfolio across different stages of development. This allows for efficient resource allocation and project execution.
Veegaland Developers Limited demonstrates strong flexibility and adaptability in the real estate sector, particularly in Kerala. The company has shown consistent revenue growth, a diversified project portfolio, and effective financial management, which supports its adaptability to market changes.
- Product diversification
- The company offers a diversified range of residential projects across mid-premium, premium, ultra-premium, luxe-series, and ultra-luxury segments, catering to various customer needs and preferences.
- Future adaptability
- Veegaland Developers has a strong potential for future adaptability, supported by its strategic land reserves, ongoing and upcoming projects, and a robust management team with extensive industry experience. The company's integrated development model and focus on sustainable building practices further enhance its adaptability to future market and environmental changes.
The data on this page has been reviewed manually by the IPO Milega research team. It is not investment advice, and IPO Milega accepts no responsibility for losses arising from any investment decision. Investments in the securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents, including the full prospectus, carefully before investing.