IPO Milega

Milega? Check first.

IPO Analysis

Acme India Industries IPO Analysis: GMP, Financials, Valuation & Risks

Acme India Industries IPO is an SME issue on BSE SME, open from September 30, 2026 to October 6, 2026, with an unofficial GMP of ₹30.

By IPO Milega Research

· 5 min read

AI wrote this article from prospectus and exchange data, and software checked its figures against that data before publishing. How our content is made

Summary

Acme India Industries IPO is an SME book build issue on BSE SME. The price band is ₹186 to ₹196 per share, and the issue size is approximately ₹122 crores.

The issue opened on September 30, 2026 and closes on October 6, 2026. The latest unofficial grey market premium is ₹30 as of 30 Sept 2026, 2:47 am IST.

The company has reported revenue of 267.89 and PAT of 24.36 for 2026, with ROE of 23.52%, ROCE of 23.20%, and debt-to-equity ratio of 0.82.

IPO snapshot

ParticularsDetails
CompanyAcme India Industries
IPO typeSME
ExchangeBSE SME
Issue typeBook build Issue
Price band₹186 to ₹196 Per Share
Face value₹10 Per Equity Share
Issue sizeApprox 122 Crores
Fresh issueApprox 105.98 Crores
Offer for saleApprox 8,01,600 Equity Shares
RegistrarNot available

Market lot

ApplicationLot sizeSharesAmount
Retail Minimum212002,35,200
Retail Maximum212002,35,200
S-HNI Minimum318003,52,800
S-HNI Maximum848009,40,800
B-HNI Minimum9540010,58,400

Business

Acme India Industries operates in railway coach interiors and related work. The company has completed 28 turnkey furnishing projects and delivered 1,610 coaches since 2017.

It has also refurbished and upgraded 1,888 coaches since the first upgradation contract in 2018, and completed 10,948 toilet upgrade units. The company says it has an order book of ₹73,797.33 lakhs across 40 orders as of June 30, 2026.

The business operates across 16 railway zones, with 3 production units and 2 mid-life rehabilitation units. It holds ISO 9001:2015 and ISO 15085 certifications and is empanelled as a Business Associate under a Navratna PSU.

Financials

Period endedRevenueExpensePATAssets
2024215.02189.0819.21217.60
2025213.45189.3216.46272.45
2026267.89234.6724.36382.79

The company shows a recovery in 2026 after a softer 2025. PAT moved from 19.21 in 2024 to 16.46 in 2025 and then to 24.36 in 2026, while assets increased across the period shown.

Valuation

MetricValue
ROE23.52%
ROCE23.20%
EBITDA margin15.10%
PAT margin9.24%
Debt to equity ratio0.82
EPS14.10 (Basic)
P/E ratioN/A
RONW23.52%
NAV59.94

The available operating metrics point to a profitable business with moderate leverage. The P/E ratio is shown as N/A, so valuation should be read alongside the issue price band, earnings, margins, and balance sheet strength.

GMP

The latest unofficial grey market premium is ₹30 as of 30 Sept 2026, 2:47 am IST. At that time, the estimated listing price was ₹226 and the estimated listing percent was 15.31%.

DateUnofficial GMPEstimated listing percent
2026-09-28₹3015.31%
2026-09-29₹3015.31%
2026-09-30₹3015.31%

This is an unofficial grey market indication, not an exchange figure.

Strengths

  • Completed 28 turnkey furnishing projects and delivered 1,610 coaches since 2017.
  • Refurbished and upgraded 1,888 coaches since the first upgradation contract in 2018.
  • Completed 10,948 toilet upgrade units.
  • Built an order book of ₹73,797.33 lakhs across 40 orders as of June 30, 2026.
  • Operates across 16 railway zones, with 3 production units and 2 mid-life rehabilitation units.
  • Holds ISO 9001:2015 and ISO 15085 certifications and is empanelled as a Business Associate under a Navratna PSU.

Risks

  • Heavy reliance on Indian Railways for revenue and order book exposes the company to policy, tender, renewal, and counterparty concentration risk.
  • Tender-based contracts provide no assurance of award, continuation, or profitability of future railway orders.
  • Warranty, inspection, and quality failures can cause rework, replacements, penalties, product liability, and liquidity stress through withheld or recovered amounts.
  • Outstanding litigation and tax proceedings create contingent liabilities, potential cash outflows, and adverse reputational impact.
  • High debt and rising finance costs may pressure margins and working capital.
  • Costs have risen sharply in materials, employees, finance charges, and other expenses, which can compress profitability.
  • Trademark objections and software/copyright disputes may affect brand rights, operating continuity, and legal exposure.

Important dates

EventDate
Issue openSeptember 30, 2026
Issue closeOctober 6, 2026
AllotmentOctober 7, 2026
RefundsOctober 8, 2026
Credit to dematOctober 8, 2026
ListingOctober 9, 2026

Who may find this IPO relevant

This IPO may be relevant for readers tracking SME listings on BSE SME, especially those studying railway-linked manufacturing and interior work companies.

It may also interest readers comparing profitability, leverage, and order book position before looking at a new issue. For the live listing of current issues, see All IPOs.

FAQs

What is the IPO price band?

The price band is ₹186 to ₹196 per share.

What is the issue size?

The issue size is approximately ₹122 crores.

What is the latest unofficial GMP?

The latest unofficial grey market premium is ₹30 as of 30 Sept 2026, 2:47 am IST.

When does the IPO list?

The listing date is October 9, 2026.

What is the company’s debt-to-equity ratio?

The debt-to-equity ratio is 0.82.

Sources