IPO Milega

Milega? Check first.

IPO Analysis

Acme Universal IPO Analysis: GMP, Financials, Valuation & Risks

Acme Universal IPO is a BSE SME issue with a price band of ₹65 to ₹71 per share and GMP at 0 as of 30 Sept 2026, 2:47 am IST.

By IPO Milega Research

· 5 min read

AI wrote this article from prospectus and exchange data, and software checked its figures against that data before publishing. How our content is made

Summary

Acme Universal IPO is an SME book build issue on BSE SME with a price band of ₹65 to ₹71 per share. The issue size is approximately ₹36 crores, and the latest unofficial grey market premium is 0 as of 30 Sept 2026, 2:47 am IST.

The company has shown revenue growth across the periods provided, but profitability has been uneven. The latest subscription data shows overall subscription at 0.90 times as of 30 Sept 2026, 3:35 pm IST.

IPO snapshot

ParticularDetails
CompanyAcme Universal
IPO typeSME
ExchangeBSE SME
Issue typeBook build Issue
Price band₹65 to ₹71 Per Share
Face value₹10 Per Equity Share
Issue sizeApprox ₹36 Crores
Fresh issueApprox ₹36 Crores
Offer for saleNot available

Dates

EventDate
IPO openSeptember 28, 2026
IPO closeSeptember 30, 2026
AllotmentOctober 1, 2026
RefundsOctober 5, 2026
Credit to dematOctober 5, 2026
ListingOctober 6, 2026

Market lot

ApplicationLot sizeSharesAmount
Retail Minimum232002,27,200
Retail Maximum232002,27,200
S-HNI Minimum348003,40,800
S-HNI Maximum812,8009,08,800
B-HNI Minimum914,40010,22,400

Business

Acme Universal has the promoters Nitin Tiwari and Ruchi Tiwari. The company has five manufacturing facilities and has implemented SAP S/4 HANA for enterprise resource planning.

The available business note says the company has a moderate financial position, steady revenue growth, and fluctuating profitability. It also says the balance sheet reflects a high level of current liabilities, which affects liquidity ratios.

Financials

Period endedRevenueExpensePATAssets
2024181.67171.577.56119.07
2025191.31188.210.80133.70
2026211.16203.355.86146.72

The company has posted revenue of 181.67 in 2024, 191.31 in 2025, and 211.16 in 2026. PAT moved from 7.56 in 2024 to 0.80 in 2025 and 5.86 in 2026.

Valuation

MetricValue
ROE11.75%
ROCE5.54%
EBITDA margin7.36%
PAT margin2.84%
Debt to equity ratio1.10
EPS4.17 (Basic)
P/E ratioN/A
Return on net worth11.75%
NAV37.60

From the available numbers, the business looks moderately leveraged, with a debt to equity ratio of 1.10. The PAT margin is 2.84%, and ROCE is 5.54%.

GMP

The latest unofficial grey market premium is 0 as of 30 Sept 2026, 2:47 am IST. The estimated listing price is 71, and the estimated listing percent is 0.

GMP trend

DateGMPEstimated listing percent
2026-09-2300
2026-09-2500
2026-09-2600
2026-09-2700
2026-09-2800
2026-09-2900
2026-09-3000

Strengths

  • Transitioned from a partnership firm to a public limited company.
  • Implemented SAP S/4 HANA for enterprise resource planning.
  • Expanded manufacturing capacity with five facilities.

Risks

  • Lease dependencies for offices and factories may disrupt operations.
  • Revenue concentration in few states and customers increases vulnerability.
  • Pending statutory approvals could lead to operational disruptions.
  • High raw material cost volatility affects margins.
  • Outstanding legal proceedings may impact financials.

Important dates

EventDate
OpenSeptember 28, 2026
CloseSeptember 30, 2026
AllotmentOctober 1, 2026
RefundsOctober 5, 2026
Credit to dematOctober 5, 2026
ListingOctober 6, 2026

Who may find this IPO relevant

This IPO may be relevant for readers tracking SME issues on BSE SME, especially those comparing issue metrics, recent subscription levels, and the latest unofficial grey market premium.

It may also be useful for readers who want a quick view of the company’s revenue trend, leverage, and listed risks before following the next updates on the issue.

For more IPO coverage, see the Acme Universal IPO analysis page and All IPOs.

FAQs

What is the price band for Acme Universal IPO?

The price band is ₹65 to ₹71 per share.

What is the issue size?

The issue size is approximately ₹36 crores.

What is the latest unofficial grey market premium?

The latest unofficial grey market premium is 0 as of 30 Sept 2026, 2:47 am IST.

What is the latest subscription status?

The latest total subscription is 0.90 times as of 30 Sept 2026, 3:35 pm IST.

When is the listing date?

The listing date is October 6, 2026.

Sources