Black Opal Consultants
What they do: Earns brokerage income from selling developer inventory under exclusive sales mandates; provides advances to secure mandates, which are later refunded on sales or mandate expiry.
By IPO Milega Research · Published · Updated
Analysis score 6.2 +1.5 for 59.77x QIB subscription
Strong recent growth and profitability with healthy cash generation, but the business is young, working-capital intensive, and carries moderate borrowings.
- Listing gain
- +1.52%
- Listed at ₹200
- Subscribed
- 73.8x
- Total
- Retail odds
- 1.7%
- 1 in 60
GMP is an unofficial grey market indication. GMP updated 11 Oct, 18:05 IST.
- Price band
- ₹185-197
- Lot size
- 1200 shares
- Min. investment
- ₹2,36,400
- Issue size
- Approx 55.08 Crores
- Open29 Sept 2026
- Close1 Oct 2026
- Allotment5 Oct 2026
- Listing7 Oct 2026
Overview
Estimated from the current subscription figures. Tap a category to work it out for your application size.
- QIB
- 59.77x
- NII
- 124.29x
- Retail
- 60.15x
₹245 (+24.37%)
GMP trend
Unofficial grey market quotes, times in IST
Where the money goes
- To the company
- ₹41 Cr
- Fresh issue
- To selling shareholders
- ₹11 Cr
- Offer for sale
- Funding for securing Sales/Marketing mandates₹7 Cr12%
- Investment in Aurika Developers LLP, one of Group Entity, for financing the development of its Ayodhya Project₹26 Cr46%
- General Corporate Purposes₹6.26 Cr11%
- Issue Expenses₹6 Cr11%
- Offer for sale: goes to selling shareholders₹11 Cr20%
Outer ring: estimated gain
How the score adds up
The overall score is the average of these five, nudged by QIB demand once bidding closes.
- Financials7.0
- Performance7.0
- Flexibility7.0
- Timing6.0
- Risk4.0
GMP points to a strong listing premium of about 19%. The business also has supportive fundamentals: rapid revenue and profit growth, healthy FY25 margins, positive operating cash flow, and an asset-light model. However, high customer/geographic concentration, compliance issues, litigation, and SME liquidity risk temper conviction, so listing upside appears attractive but not without material execution risk.
Strengths5
- Sold over 2,000 units since inception.
- Executed multiple projects with over 25 developers and 200+ broker associates.
- Worked with reputed developers including Gaurs Group, SKA, Galaxy, Shapoorji Pallonji, Max Estates and M3M.
- Achieved FY25 EBITDA margin of 47.07% and PAT margin of 34.94%.
- Generated operating cash flow of ₹734.88 lakhs in FY25 despite working-capital volatility.
Concerns5
- Revenue concentration: largest customer contributed 30.45%; top 5 customers 82.28% and no long-term contracts
- Geographic concentration in Uttar Pradesh and Haryana exposes business to local market slowdown
- Significant litigation/contingent liabilities, including ₹8,417.47 lakhs for group entities and subsidiary
- Companies Act, RoC and GST filing delays/non-compliances with high-severity discrepancies may trigger penalties
- Real estate sector downturn, credit volatility and debt dependence may slow sales, increase unsold inventory and strain cash flows
Who gets shares
- QIB50%
- NII15%
- Retail35%
- Retail Minimum2,36,4002 lots, 1200 shares
- Retail Maximum2,36,4002 lots, 1200 shares
- S-HNI Minimum3,54,6003 lots, 1800 shares
- S-HNI Maximum9,45,6008 lots, 4800 shares
- B-HNI Minimum10,63,8009 lots, 5400 shares
| Application | Lot size | Shares | Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Retail Minimum | 2 | 1200 | 2,36,400 |
| Retail Maximum | 2 | 1200 | 2,36,400 |
| S-HNI Minimum | 3 | 1800 | 3,54,600 |
| S-HNI Maximum | 8 | 4800 | 9,45,600 |
| B-HNI Minimum | 9 | 5400 | 10,63,800 |
Timing
6.0/10Strategically, the company seems to be tapping the market after a period of operating scale-up and earnings expansion, which is supportive. At the same time, the balance sheet shows increased reliance on short-term debt and receivables/advances, so the issue looks more suitable as a growth-and-funding event than as a timing play into a clearly de-risked, premium environment. Overall, the environment looks acceptable but not exceptionally compelling.
- Time to market
- The company is coming to market after demonstrating growth momentum and a stronger net worth base, which supports fund-raising. But the capital structure remains working-capital heavy, leverage has risen, and the SME format adds execution and liquidity constraints, making the timing adequate rather than ideal.
- How allotment works
- Basis of allotment finalized and shares credited to demat
- Market timing
- Neutral
- Time to market
- 6.0
- Listing on
- BSE SME
Key milestones
- 29 Sept 2026IPO Opens
- 1 Oct 2026IPO Closes
- 5 Oct 2026Basis of Allotment
- 6 Oct 2026Refunds Initiated
- 6 Oct 2026Credit to Demat Account
- 7 Oct 2026Listing Date
Financials
7.0/10- Revenue
- ₹330 Cr
- +66.0%
- Profit after tax
- ₹115 Cr
- +165.6%
- Net margin
- 34.7%
- +13.0 pts
- Assets
- ₹224 Cr
- +70.9%
- Return on equity
- 46.3%
- Debt to equity
- 0.17
- Current ratio
- 1.93x
- Revenue CAGR
- 104%
- ROCE
- 75.05%
- Return on net worth
- 56.25%
- NAV per share (₹)
- 244.76
- Price to book
- 5.03
Financial performance trend
Amount ₹ in croresStrong recent growth and profitability with healthy cash generation, but the business is young, working-capital intensive, and carries moderate borrowings. The IPO is mainly for growth funding, not debt reduction.
Borrowings are moderate versus equity. The IPO fresh issue is not stated to repay debt, so leverage remains after listing and is not a major concern.
Fresh issue goes to the company. OFS goes to the selling shareholders.
Promoter selling shareholder Prasoon Chauhan is selling up to 5,58,000 equity shares.
Fresh issue funds sales/marketing mandates, investment in Aurika Developers LLP for the Ayodhya project, and general corporate purposes. OFS is existing promoter dilution; the company receives no OFS proceeds.
Risk
4.0/10Read this score as a safety rating: 10/10 means the lowest risk, 1/10 the highest.
Where the risks sit
- Financial risks4
- Market risks3
- Operational risks3
- Regulatory risks5
High concentration, regulatory non-compliances and large litigation create material downside risk despite recent profitability and limited disclosed related-party balances.
How the company offsets these
Recent profitability, disclosed related-party balances are small, and going-concern accounting plus continued compliance, collections and customer diversification can reduce risk.
Financial risks4
- Revenue concentration increases earnings volatility
- Debt-financing dependence may restrict liquidity during slowdown
- Potential litigation and compliance liabilities may require cash outflows
- Offer price may not reflect actual market price after listing
Market risks3
- Real estate sector downturn may reduce demand and slow sales
- Credit-market volatility may increase unsold inventory and pressure pricing
- Geographic concentration exposes results to regional market conditions
Operational risks3
- No long-term contracts with major customers
- Project execution and cash flows may be affected by debt availability and counterparty defaults
- Natural disasters, epidemics or pandemics may disrupt business operations
Regulatory risks5
- RoC and statutory filing delays may attract penalties and additional fees
- Companies Act disclosure discrepancies/non-compliances flagged as high severity
- GST/GSTR-3B late fees and interest indicate compliance weakness
- SEBI exemption applications not filed as of DRHP date
- Tax, levy, GAAR and compulsory acquisition-related changes may adversely affect operations
Performance
7.0/10Black Opal Consultants has shown strong top-line growth, healthy profitability, and positive operating cash flow in the latest period, supported by an asset-light brokerage/mandate model. Execution appears effective in Delhi-NCR luxury and premium residential markets, but the business remains young, geographically concentrated, and reliant on a few large customers and developer mandates.
- Historical growth
- Revenue from operations rose from ₹787.99 lakhs in FY23 to ₹1,975.24 lakhs in FY24 and ₹3,286.08 lakhs in FY25; FY26 (6M) revenue was ₹1,744.94 lakhs. EBITDA increased from ₹238.78 lakhs in FY23 to ₹593.95 lakhs in FY24 and ₹1,546.85 lakhs in FY25. PAT rose from ₹172.05 lakhs in FY23 to ₹432.27 lakhs in FY24 and ₹1,148.09 lakhs in FY25., Revenue CAGR of 60.04% over FY23-FY25, with PAT also scaling sharply; FY25 margins improved materially versus FY23-FY24.
- Market comparison
- Compared with fragmented local brokers, Black Opal appears more organized, better networked, and more premium-focused. Versus larger national platforms, it is smaller and more concentrated, but its exclusive mandate/underwriting model and developer relationships give it a differentiated position in Delhi-NCR.
- Future potential
- Future growth looks favorable if the company secures more exclusive mandates, expands in NCR micro-markets, and scales the development vertical; this is supported by the stated luxury brokerage market growth and the Ayodhya project entry.
- Operational consistency
- The operating model is asset-light and scalable, supported by 200+ brokers and exclusive mandates, but customer concentration, mandate dependence, and recent borrowing/working-capital swings reduce predictability.
- Experience
- Promoters have 18+ years and combined 25+ years of experience in real estate and banking; CFO has over 10 years in finance/banking and the compliance head has over 8 years of experience.
- Track record
- Management has built a brokerage platform with repeat developer relationships, unit sales traction, and expansion into underwriting, loan syndication, and development; however, the company is only incorporated in 2020, so public-track-record depth is limited.
Key achievements
- 01Sold over 2,000 units since inception.
- 02Executed multiple projects with over 25 developers and 200+ broker associates.
- 03Worked with reputed developers including Gaurs Group, SKA, Galaxy, Shapoorji Pallonji, Max Estates and M3M.
- 04Achieved FY25 EBITDA margin of 47.07% and PAT margin of 34.94%.
- 05Generated operating cash flow of ₹734.88 lakhs in FY25 despite working-capital volatility.
- 06Entered real estate development via Aurika Developers LLP and the Ayodhya 'Veda' project.
Flexibility
7.0/10The company focuses on luxury residential/commercial properties in Delhi-NCR and is positioned to benefit from premium housing demand, infrastructure-led growth, and the upcoming Jewar airport. Its use of digital marketing, CRM, and broker partnerships improves responsiveness, but geographic concentration limits broader market flexibility.
Profitability and operating cash flow have been strong in FY25 and 3M FY26, with healthy EBITDA/PAT margins and a low debt-equity ratio. Net worth has risen, but the business is still relatively small, customer concentration is high, and the development foray adds execution and funding risk.
Operations are lean and scalable through third-party brokers, digital lead generation, and mandate-based project execution. The model allows redeployment of advances after mandate completion, though performance is tied to developer tie-ups and sales conversion in selected projects.
Asset-light brokerage model, multiple revenue streams (brokerage, loan syndication, advisory and development), and a 200+ broker network support decent adaptability. However, revenue remains concentrated in NCR and heavily dependent on a few developers and large customers.
- Product diversification
- Moderate. Core income comes from brokerage, with additional loan syndication, advisory support, and a new real estate development initiative through Aurika Developers LLP. The business is diversifying, but brokerage remains the dominant revenue driver.
- Future adaptability
- Moderately strong. The company can scale through more exclusive mandates, redeployed advances, broker-network expansion, and Tier-II development opportunities. Its adaptability should improve if it broadens geography and reduces customer concentration, but the development business will require disciplined execution and capital management.
Latest on Black Opal Consultants IPO
The data on this page has been reviewed manually by the IPO Milega research team. It is not investment advice, and IPO Milega accepts no responsibility for losses arising from any investment decision. Investments in the securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents, including the full prospectus, carefully before investing.