IPO Milega

Milega? Check first.

Nityas Gems
MainboardClosed

Nityas Gems

What they do: Operates in the gems and jewellery business; the text also indicates transactions with group entities, subsidiaries, and related parties.

By IPO Milega Research · Published · Updated

Check allotment(opens in a new tab)
Our score
6.0/10Mixed

The company shows profitability and a strong equity base, but the provided extracted data does not include revenue or borrowings, limiting a full fundamentals assessment.

Listing gain
+6.67%
Listed at ₹80
Subscribed
2.25x
Total so far
Retail odds
25%
1 in 4

GMP is an unofficial grey market indication. GMP updated 11 Oct, 18:05 IST.

Price band
₹70-75
Lot size
200 shares
Min. investment
₹15,000
Issue size
108.35 Cr.
Issue timeline
  1. Open30 Sept 2026
  2. Close5 Oct 2026
  3. Allotment6 Oct 2026
  4. Listing8 Oct 2026

Overview

Your odds

Estimated from the current subscription figures. Tap a category to work it out for your application size.

Subscription by category
2.25x total so far
QIB
1.06x
S-HNI
3.02x
B-HNI
1.56x
Retail
4.04x
Estimated listing from GMP (unofficial)

₹80 (+6.67%)

GMP trend

Unofficial grey market quotes, times in IST

Where the money goes

To the company
₹108.35 Cr
Fresh issue
To selling shareholders
₹0 Cr
No offer for sale
  • Working Capital Requirement₹70 Cr65%
  • General Corporate Purposes₹38.35 Cr35%

Outer ring: estimated gain

How the score adds up

The overall score is the average of these five, nudged by QIB demand once bidding closes.

  • Financials6.0
  • Performance8.0
  • Flexibility8.0
  • Timing4.0
  • Risk4.0
Estimated gain (fundamentals only)
+12%

GMP indicates about 12% expected listing upside, which is supported by strong recent revenue/EBITDA growth, expanding customer and export reach, and a high-growth LGD jewellery model. However, the gain outlook is tempered by heavy customer/geographic/plant concentration, rising working-capital intensity, negative operating cash flows, tax/regulatory overhangs, and only modest market timing. Net: near-term listing pop looks possible, but follow-through beyond listing is less certain.

Strengths5

  • Expanded B2B presence across 18 states and 2 union territories in India and overseas markets including UAE, Australia, Canada, Taiwan and Kenya.
  • Built an integrated model spanning manufacturing, B2B distribution and D2C retail through Ayaani.
  • Scaled D2C to 10 stores across 8 Indian cities, with 7 company-operated and 3 franchise-operated stores.
  • Improved profitability materially, with RoNW remaining very high despite falling from 122.44% in FY24 to 43.75% in FY26 due to higher net worth.
  • Maintained low leverage relative to equity, with total borrowings of ₹234.24 million against total equity of ₹794.30 million as of FY26/Aug 31, 2026.

Concerns5

  • Top-10 customer concentration drove most revenue, exposing the company to order loss or weaker bargaining power.
  • Heavy geographic concentration in a few states makes revenue vulnerable to regional demand or distribution disruptions.
  • Working-capital intensity is rising sharply, with increasing inventory and receivables funding needs.
  • Single manufacturing facility concentration creates operational risk from breakdowns, fire, labour issues, or shutdowns.
  • Supplier concentration and dependence on raw material availability may increase costs, delay production, and compress margins.

Who gets shares

Quota split
  • QIB50%
  • NII15%
  • Retail35%
Application size
  • Retail Minimum15,000
    1 lots, 200 shares
  • Retail Maximum1,95,000
    13 lots, 2600 shares
  • S-HNI Minimum2,10,000
    14 lots, 2800 shares
  • S-HNI Maximum9,90,000
    66 lots, 13,200 shares
  • B-HNI Minimum10,05,000
    67 lots, 13,400 shares

Timing

4.0/10

Overall timing looks only modestly favorable. There is no strong evidence in the text of a particularly supportive market window, while investor sensitivity to pricing, post-listing performance, and governance complexity appears elevated. Strategically, this seems more like a defensible capital-markets window than an especially attractive one.

Time to market
The issue seems timed to access funding despite notable disclosure-heavy risk factors, indicating preparedness but not an especially strong market backdrop. The absence of clear positive demand or sector momentum signals, combined with concerns around pricing and related-party transactions, makes the timing average to weak.
How allotment works
Basis of allotment finalized and shares credited to demat
Market timing
Neutral
Time to market
4.0
Listing on
BSE, NSE

Key milestones

  1. 30 Sept 2026IPO Opens
  2. 5 Oct 2026IPO Closes
  3. 6 Oct 2026Basis of Allotment
  4. 7 Oct 2026Refunds Initiated
  5. 7 Oct 2026Credit to Demat Account
  6. 8 Oct 2026Listing Date

Financials

6.0/10
Period ended 2026
Change against 2025
Revenue
₹203 Cr
+109.9%
Profit after tax
₹22.32 Cr
+128.0%
Net margin
11.0%
+0.9 pts
Assets
₹116 Cr
+192.0%
Return on equity
Not computable from the provided data
Debt to equity
0.29
ROCE
42.93%
Return on net worth
43.75%
NAV per share (₹)
15.13

Financial performance trend

Amount ₹ in crores

The company shows profitability and a strong equity base, but the provided extracted data does not include revenue or borrowings, limiting a full fundamentals assessment. Restated profit for FY2026 is positive and equity has risen sharply, suggesting improving net worth. No audit qualifications are reported.

Debt on the company
Not stated

Total borrowings are not stated in the provided text. There is no disclosure here that IPO proceeds will repay debt, so debt burden cannot be assessed from this extract.

Who is selling, and why
Fresh issue 100%
₹108.35 Cr
OFS 0%
₹0 Cr

Fresh issue goes to the company. OFS goes to the selling shareholders.

Promoters not selling

None stated in the provided extract.

The supplied text does not disclose issue size or OFS details. Based on the available extract, the capital raise purpose cannot be confirmed and promoter selling is not evidenced.

Risk

4.0/10

Read this score as a safety rating: 10/10 means the lowest risk, 1/10 the highest.

Where the risks sit

  • Financial risks3
  • Market risks3
  • Operational risks3
  • Regulatory risks4

High customer, geography, supplier, and plant concentration plus persistent operating cash outflows and tax litigation create meaningful execution and liquidity risk.

How the company offsets these

Diversify customers and geography, strengthen supplier sourcing, improve working-capital discipline, maintain liquidity buffers, and monitor tax and labour compliance closely.

Financial risks3

  • Rising working-capital requirements and negative operating cash flows.
  • Borrowings and finance costs increased with higher working-capital funding needs.
  • Potential tax liability from pending income tax appeal and GST exposure.

Market risks3

  • Dependence on a limited customer base for a majority of revenue.
  • Revenue concentrated in a few states, increasing sensitivity to regional demand shifts.
  • Macroeconomic, geopolitical, FX, and interest-rate volatility could affect demand, financing, and costs.

Operational risks3

  • Single Surat manufacturing facility creates concentration risk.
  • Supplier disruption or adverse pricing/credit terms could affect raw material availability and margins.
  • Capacity underutilisation and machinery breakdowns could reduce efficiency and profitability.

Regulatory risks4

  • Pending income tax appeal may result in additional tax and interest liability.
  • Evolving GST interpretation may trigger material demands.
  • Labour Code changes and wage-related compliance may increase costs.
  • Inflationary cost increases may not be fully pass-through to customers.

Performance

8.0/10

Strong top-line and profitability expansion over FY24-FY26, driven by an integrated LGD jewellery model and rapid B2B scale-up, but performance is still relatively early-stage, concentrated in one business segment, and exposed to pricing, perception, and sourcing risks.

Historical growth
Revenue grew from ₹536.51 million in FY24 to ₹968.37 million in FY25 and ₹1,939.18 million in FY26; total revenue rose to ₹2,028.94 million in FY26 with D2C contribution starting only from July 2025. EBITDA increased from ₹54.76 million to ₹129.01 million to ₹309.74 million over the same period., Revenue CAGR (FY24-FY26) ~90%; EBITDA CAGR (FY24-FY26) ~75%; B2B revenue growth was ~80.5% in FY25 and ~100.3% in FY26.
Market comparison
Compared with peers in the LGD jewellery space, the company appears competitively positioned on growth, export reach and integrated retail capability. However, the industry is highly competitive, with pressure from China, the US and Singapore, and the company faces sector-wide headwinds such as consumer perception issues, retail penetration limits, and possible margin compression from falling global LGD prices.
Future potential
Positive, supported by affordability-led demand for LGD jewellery, expansion in daily-wear/studded categories, technology-enabled quality consistency, and export opportunities in the US, UAE and Europe.
Operational consistency
The company has shown uninterrupted growth in FY24, FY25 and FY26, with rising revenue, EBITDA and net worth, but the business is still early-stage and exposed to market, sourcing and pricing risks that could affect future consistency.
Management quality
7.0/10
Experience
The text does not provide detailed promoter or KMP backgrounds, so direct experience cannot be assessed from the excerpt alone.
Track record
Execution appears strong, evidenced by rapid revenue, EBITDA and market expansion, but the company is still young and the disclosed track record is limited to three years of financial history.

Key achievements

  1. 01Expanded B2B presence across 18 states and 2 union territories in India and overseas markets including UAE, Australia, Canada, Taiwan and Kenya.
  2. 02Built an integrated model spanning manufacturing, B2B distribution and D2C retail through Ayaani.
  3. 03Scaled D2C to 10 stores across 8 Indian cities, with 7 company-operated and 3 franchise-operated stores.
  4. 04Improved profitability materially, with RoNW remaining very high despite falling from 122.44% in FY24 to 43.75% in FY26 due to higher net worth.
  5. 05Maintained low leverage relative to equity, with total borrowings of ₹234.24 million against total equity of ₹794.30 million as of FY26/Aug 31, 2026.

Flexibility

8.0/10
Market adaptability
8.0/10

Well aligned to market shifts: affordability-led demand, younger consumers, sustainability preferences, Tier-2/3 expansion, and export opportunities. The omnichannel Ayaani platform adds channel flexibility, though consumer awareness and price volatility remain risks.

Financial stability
7.0/10

Revenue and profitability have grown sharply, with EBITDA margin rising to 15.27% and debt-equity declining to 0.29 in FY26. Offset by increasing working capital intensity, with net working capital days rising to 135 and inventory days to 81.

Operational agility
8.0/10

Strong operational adaptability through in-house design, CAD/CAM integration, 32,000+ designs, end-to-end manufacturing, and the ability to serve standardized and customized orders across B2B and D2C channels.

The company shows good flexibility, driven by an integrated B2B+D2C model, rapid customer expansion, in-house design/manufacturing, and exposure to a fast-growing LGD market. However, reliance on working capital, imported inputs/technology, and a still-nascent D2C scale temper the score.

Product diversification
The company offers rings, earrings, pendants, bracelets, mangalsutras, nose pins, necklaces, cufflinks and bangles across daily wear, occasion-based, men’s and customized segments, with a focus on lightweight affordable LGD jewellery.
Future adaptability
High, given structural LGD market growth, policy support, and the company’s integrated model. Future flexibility should improve if it uses IPO proceeds for working capital, but dependence on working capital, imported inputs, and market acceptance of LGDs remain key constraints.

Latest on Nityas Gems IPO

The data on this page has been reviewed manually by the IPO Milega research team. It is not investment advice, and IPO Milega accepts no responsibility for losses arising from any investment decision. Investments in the securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents, including the full prospectus, carefully before investing.