IPO Milega

Milega? Check first.

Sollfege Smart Electronics
SMEClosed

Sollfege Smart Electronics

What they do: Trading of audio equipment, with revenue driven mainly by stock-in-trade purchases and inventory turnover.

By IPO Milega Research · Published · Updated

Check allotment(opens in a new tab)
Our score
5.6/10Mixed

Revenue and profit improved meaningfully over FY2023-FY2025, with FY2025 net profit margin around 10.1%.

Listing gain
+89.82%
Listed at ₹104.4
Subscribed
2.14x
Total
Retail odds
50%
1 in 2

GMP is an unofficial grey market indication. GMP updated 11 Oct, 18:05 IST.

Price band
₹55
Lot size
4000 shares
Min. investment
₹2,20,000
Issue size
21.78 Cr.
Issue timeline
  1. Open30 Sept 2026
  2. Close5 Oct 2026
  3. Allotment6 Oct 2026
  4. Listing8 Oct 2026

Overview

Your odds

Estimated from the current subscription figures. Tap a category to work it out for your application size.

Subscription by category
2.14x total
QIB
0x
NII
2.28x
Retail
2x
Estimated listing from GMP (unofficial)

₹55 (+0.00%)

GMP trend

Unofficial grey market quotes, times in IST

Where the money goes

To the company
₹21 Cr
Fresh issue
To selling shareholders
₹0 Cr
No offer for sale
  • Funding Capital Expenditure for expansion of our Retail Network by launching 12 new Showrooms₹8.54 Cr39%
  • Working Capital Requirements₹9.67 Cr44%
  • General Corporate Expenses₹1.8 Cr8%
  • Issue Expenses₹1.76 Cr8%

Outer ring: estimated gain

How the score adds up

The overall score is the average of these five, nudged by QIB demand once bidding closes.

  • Financials6.0
  • Performance6.0
  • Flexibility6.0
  • Timing6.0
  • Risk4.0
Estimated gain (fundamentals only)
0%

Grey market indication is flat at 0.00%, so near-term listing upside appears limited. While the company has delivered strong FY23-FY25 growth, improving margins and acceptable SME issue support, these positives are offset by high litigation/compliance risk, heavy West Bengal and customer concentration, and working-capital intensity. Overall, the issue looks more suitable as a selective long-term business bet than a clear listing-gains play.

Strengths5

  • Scaled revenue from ₹12.62 crore in FY2023 to ₹21.01 crore in FY2025.
  • Expanded from a distribution business into integrated premium audio, video, smart living and wellness solutions.
  • Improved EBITDA margin to 15.43% in FY2025 from 5.24% in FY2023.
  • Improved PAT margin to 9.99% in FY2025 from 2.86% in FY2023.
  • Operates three showrooms and experience centres, supporting an experience-led sales model.

Concerns5

  • Multiple pending litigations and tax matters, including income tax, GST, TDS and director/group disputes, may result in liabilities, penalties or reputational harm.
  • Revenue is highly concentrated in West Bengal, exposing the company to regional demand, policy and competitive shocks.
  • Dependence on a limited number of brands, customers and suppliers creates counterparty concentration risk and earnings volatility.
  • Delayed statutory filings, AGM timing issues and historical non-compliance may trigger regulatory scrutiny, penalties and management distraction.
  • Working-capital intensity and planned use of IPO proceeds for inventory/operations raise inventory obsolescence, write-off and financing risk if execution is weak.

Who gets shares

Quota split
  • QIB50%
  • NII15%
  • Retail35%
Application size
  • Retail Minimum2,20,000
    2 lots, 4000 shares
  • Retail Maximum2,20,000
    2 lots, 4000 shares
  • S-HNI Minimum3,30,000
    3 lots, 6000 shares

Timing

6.0/10

Strategically, this looks like a pragmatic rather than aggressive launch. The structure is investor-supportive for an SME offer, but the text does not indicate any clear catalyst, sector tailwind, or market-alignment advantage that would make the timing stand out as especially strong. Overall, the issue seems acceptable and serviceable, but not exceptional.

Time to market
The offer is supported by full underwriting and market making, which improves readiness and lowers execution risk. At the same time, the prospectus text shows a conventional SME issue setup without additional timing enhancers such as a green shoe, appraising entity, or clear demand catalyst, so the time-to-market quality is decent but not compelling.
How allotment works
Basis of allotment finalized and shares credited to demat
Market timing
Neutral
Time to market
6.0
Listing on
BSE SME

Key milestones

  1. 30 Sept 2026IPO Opens
  2. 5 Oct 2026IPO Closes
  3. 6 Oct 2026Basis of Allotment
  4. 7 Oct 2026Refunds Initiated
  5. 7 Oct 2026Credit to Demat Account
  6. 8 Oct 2026Listing Date

Financials

6.0/10
Period ended 2025
Change against 2024
Revenue
₹21.28 Cr
+7.3%
Profit after tax
₹2.13 Cr
+21.0%
Net margin
10.0%
+1.1 pts
Assets
₹24.83 Cr
+101.9%
Return on equity
-%
Debt to equity
0.58
Revenue CAGR
29%
ROCE
-%
Return on net worth
22.56%
NAV per share (₹)
15.61
Price to book
2.86

Financial performance trend

Amount ₹ in crores

Revenue and profit improved meaningfully over FY2023-FY2025, with FY2025 net profit margin around 10.1%. The business is profitable and asset-backed, but working-capital intensity is high, cash balances are low, and borrowings are material. Overall fundamentals are moderate, not robust.

Debt on the company
₹6.08 Cr

Borrowings are moderate at the latest reported date, with long-term borrowings of ₹2.14 Cr and short-term borrowings of ₹3.94 Cr. The provided text does not state any IPO-led debt repayment, so deleveraging is not an explicit issue objective.

Who is selling, and why
Fresh issue 100%
₹21 Cr
OFS 0%
₹0 Cr

Fresh issue goes to the company. OFS goes to the selling shareholders.

Promoters not selling

None stated in the provided text.

The provided text indicates the issue is to raise fresh capital for the company’s stated objects; no OFS is shown, so there is no disclosed cash-out by existing holders.

Risk

4.0/10

Read this score as a safety rating: 10/10 means the lowest risk, 1/10 the highest.

Where the risks sit

  • Financial risks3
  • Market risks3
  • Operational risks4
  • Regulatory risks3

High litigation, tax/compliance lapses, revenue concentration, and working-capital/vendor execution risks create moderate-to-high uncertainty despite ongoing operations and regulatory approvals.

How the company offsets these

Company has obtained key business approvals, maintains tax/creditor disclosures, and is using IPO proceeds partly for working capital and showroom expansion to support operations.

Financial risks3

  • Pending tax demands and litigation exposures could create cash outflows and contingencies.
  • Working-capital dependence may increase financing costs, inventory obsolescence and write-offs.
  • Negative cash flows in prior years indicate liquidity pressure.

Market risks3

  • 88.53% revenue concentration in West Bengal exposes the company to regional slowdown.
  • High dependence on top brands and top customers increases earnings volatility and bargaining pressure.
  • Supplier concentration may affect pricing, supply continuity and margins.

Operational risks4

  • Delayed showroom interiors and stock placement can postpone deployment of net proceeds and revenue.
  • Potential vendor non-performance or cost escalation may cause time and cost overruns.
  • Leased premises may not renew on favourable terms, affecting operations.
  • Missing original records and reliance on affidavits may weaken internal control and documentation integrity.

Regulatory risks3

  • Pending statutory, tax and regulatory proceedings may lead to adverse orders, penalties or interest.
  • Historic ROC, MSME and deposit-return filing delays indicate compliance weakness.
  • AGM timing non-compliance and compounding application suggest past corporate law breaches.

Performance

6.0/10

Sollfege Smart Electronics has shown strong top-line and profit growth over FY2023-FY2025, with improving margins and ROCE, but the business remains a trading-led, customer-concentrated model with limited diversification and no manufacturing asset base. Execution appears effective in scaling premium segment sales through showrooms and experience centres, though the revenue base is geographically and client-wise concentrated, and the seven-month FY2026 period is not directly comparable.

Historical growth
Revenue from operations rose from ₹12.62 crore in FY2023 to ₹21.01 crore in FY2025, a 66.47% increase. PAT increased from ₹0.36 crore to ₹2.13 crore over the same period. EBITDA margin improved from 5.24% to 15.43% in FY2025, while PAT margin improved from 2.86% to 9.99%., Strong growth over FY2023-FY2025, with revenue CAGR of about 28% and PAT growth of over 5x; the seven months ended 31 Oct 2025 showed lower absolute income versus FY2025 as it is not annualised.
Market comparison
Relative to a small premium audio/home automation distributor, the company’s growth and margins look respectable, but it lacks the scale, diversification and asset depth of larger consumer electronics or home-automation peers. Its model is more niche and execution-led than structurally advantaged, with high dependence on a limited set of customers and brands.
Future potential
Moderate-to-good growth potential if it can expand beyond Kolkata-led concentration, deepen B2B/B2C reach and reduce customer dependence. However, future growth is exposed to competition, technology obsolescence and brand/supplier concentration.
Operational consistency
The company has operated through FY2023-FY2025 with rising revenue and profits, and trading accounted for nearly all revenue in the latest period. However, top customer concentration was high, revenue was heavily skewed to West Bengal and a single showroom, and the absence of manufacturing limits operating leverage and resilience.
Management quality
6.0/10
Experience
Board structure includes 5 directors, with one woman director, and additions over the last three years. The provided text does not disclose detailed prior industry experience of each director beyond titles and appointment dates.
Track record
Operational track record appears positive, reflected in revenue and profitability expansion, but governance visibility is limited by recent board changes and no detailed biographies in the provided text.

Key achievements

  1. 01Scaled revenue from ₹12.62 crore in FY2023 to ₹21.01 crore in FY2025.
  2. 02Expanded from a distribution business into integrated premium audio, video, smart living and wellness solutions.
  3. 03Improved EBITDA margin to 15.43% in FY2025 from 5.24% in FY2023.
  4. 04Improved PAT margin to 9.99% in FY2025 from 2.86% in FY2023.
  5. 05Operates three showrooms and experience centres, supporting an experience-led sales model.
  6. 06Maintains relationships with global OEM brands including Bose, Yamaha, Panasonic, Sonos and LG.

Flexibility

6.0/10
Market adaptability
7.0/10

Good market adaptability due to expansion from audio into adjacent premium categories, use of both online and offline channels, experience centres, project-based selling, and relationships with architects, designers, builders, OEMs, and distributors. However, the customer base is concentrated and revenue is still heavily skewed to West Bengal, especially Kolkata.

Financial stability
5.0/10

Financial performance has improved, with revenue rising from ₹12.62 crore in FY23 to ₹21.01 crore in FY25 and EBITDA/PAT margins improving. Net worth also increased to ₹10.47 crore in the seven months ended 31 Oct 2025, but total borrowings rose to ₹6.08 crore and customer/state concentration remains high, which tempers stability.

Operational agility
6.0/10

Operationally agile because the company is asset-light, has no manufacturing plant, uses showrooms and experience centres, and can tailor solutions across customer needs. It also uses digital tools and trained teams, but execution still relies on a small workforce of 28 employees and a showroom-centric model.

The company shows moderate flexibility: it has evolved from a high-end audio distributor into a broader premium solutions provider spanning audio, video, smart living, wellness, and security. Its asset-light, showroom-led model and multi-channel selling support adaptability, but high dependence on trading revenue, Kolkata, and a few customers limits resilience. Debt is manageable but growing, and the business remains regionally concentrated.

Product diversification
Moderate-to-high product diversification across audio, video, smart home automation, lifestyle, wellness, networking, security, and surveillance solutions. However, revenue remains overwhelmingly dependent on trading, with service income negligible.
Future adaptability
Moderately strong. The company can likely adapt further through category expansion, digital lead generation, and geographic spread into West Bengal, Odisha, Assam, and NCR. Future flexibility will depend on reducing customer and geography concentration, strengthening service revenues, and managing leverage while scaling.

Latest on Sollfege Smart Electronics IPO

The data on this page has been reviewed manually by the IPO Milega research team. It is not investment advice, and IPO Milega accepts no responsibility for losses arising from any investment decision. Investments in the securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents, including the full prospectus, carefully before investing.