Vishal Nirmiti
What they do: Operates with significant inventories, trade receivables and borrowings, suggesting a trading/manufacturing/distribution model with working-capital-intensive operations.
By IPO Milega Research · Published · Updated
Revenue and profit are both positive, with FY2025 revenue of 3,185.162 million INR and PAT of 236.359 million INR.
- Listing gain
- -2.27%
- Listed at ₹215
- Subscribed
- 1.71x
- Total so far
- Retail odds
- 60%
- 1 in 1.7
GMP is an unofficial grey market indication. GMP updated 11 Oct, 18:05 IST.
- Price band
- ₹208-220
- Lot size
- 68 shares
- Min. investment
- ₹14,960
- Issue size
- 178 Cr.
- Open30 Sept 2026
- Close5 Oct 2026
- Allotment6 Oct 2026
- Listing8 Oct 2026
Overview
Estimated from the current subscription figures. Tap a category to work it out for your application size.
- QIB
- 1.27x
- S-HNI
- 2x
- B-HNI
- 1.71x
- Retail
- 1.67x
₹255 (+15.91%)
GMP trend
Unofficial grey market quotes, times in IST
Where the money goes
- To the company
- ₹145 Cr
- Fresh issue
- To selling shareholders
- ₹33 Cr
- Offer for sale
- Funding working capital requirements of the Company₹75 Cr41%
- Repayment and/ or pre-payment, in part or full of term loans₹19 Cr10%
- General Corporate Purposes₹34.29 Cr19%
- Issue Expenses₹20.5 Cr11%
- Offer for sale: goes to selling shareholders₹33 Cr18%
Outer ring: estimated gain
How the score adds up
The overall score is the average of these five, nudged by QIB demand once bidding closes.
- Financials6.0
- Performance7.0
- Flexibility5.0
- Timing6.0
- Risk5.0
GMP indicates only modest listing upside at about 2.73%, and the cross-module picture supports limited near-term re-rating: profitability and margins improved sharply in FY2025, but gains are tempered by government-linked revenue concentration, leverage, working-capital strain, and litigation overhangs. Overall, the issue looks more like a small premium listing than a strong pop.
Strengths5
- PAT increased sharply to ₹2,363.59 lakhs in FY2025 from ₹344.56 lakhs in FY2024.
- EBITDA margin expanded to 14.59% in FY2025 from 8.76% in FY2023.
- ROE improved to 47.21% in FY2025 from 9.37% in FY2024 and 9.01% in FY2023.
- Net asset value per share rose to ₹30.87 in FY2025 from ₹19.25 in FY2024 and ₹17.45 in FY2023.
- Debt-equity ratio improved to 1.43 in FY2025 from 2.38 in FY2024 and 2.35 in FY2023.
Concerns5
- 38.76%–58.54% of operating revenue came from government authorities/entities, exposing the Company to policy, budget and tender-risk concentration.
- Changes in central/state policies or tender pre-qualification criteria could reduce bid success, revenues, cash flows and financing access.
- Multiple secured loans, cash-credit lines and guarantees create leverage, repayment and refinancing pressure, with on-demand facilities subject to review.
- Loan covenants restrict borrowing, expansion, restructuring, control changes and asset encumbrance; defaults can trigger acceleration, security enforcement and management intervention.
- Outstanding litigations include criminal, tax and civil matters involving the Company and promoters, creating contingent liabilities and reputational risk.
Who gets shares
- QIB50%
- NII15%
- Retail35%
- Retail Minimum14,9601 lots, 68 shares
- Retail Maximum1,94,48013 lots, 884 shares
- S-HNI Minimum2,09,44014 lots, 952 shares
- S-HNI Maximum9,87,36066 lots, 4488 shares
- B-HNI Minimum10,02,32067 lots, 4556 shares
| Application | Lot size | Shares | Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Retail Minimum | 1 | 68 | 14,960 |
| Retail Maximum | 13 | 884 | 1,94,480 |
| S-HNI Minimum | 14 | 952 | 2,09,440 |
| S-HNI Maximum | 66 | 4488 | 9,87,360 |
| B-HNI Minimum | 67 | 4556 | 10,02,320 |
Timing
6.0/10Strategically, the IPO looks aimed at monetizing a period of better earnings visibility and balance-sheet expansion. That said, the company is still operating with significant borrowings, large current liabilities, and tight cash generation after working-capital needs, so the environment looks supportive but not ideal. Overall timing is decent, but not exceptional.
- Time to market
- The company has shown a meaningful rebound in profits and operating cash flow, which supports going to market now. At the same time, the business still carries leverage and heavy inventory/receivable funding needs, so the offer seems timely for capital access and strengthening the balance sheet, but the underlying financial structure remains a constraint.
- How allotment works
- Basis of allotment finalized and shares credited to demat
- Market timing
- Neutral
- Time to market
- 6.0
- Listing on
- BSE, NSE
Key milestones
- 30 Sept 2026IPO Opens
- 5 Oct 2026IPO Closes
- 6 Oct 2026Basis of Allotment
- 7 Oct 2026Refunds Initiated
- 7 Oct 2026Credit to Demat Account
- 8 Oct 2026Listing Date
Financials
6.0/10- Revenue
- ₹344 Cr
- +5.9%
- Profit after tax
- ₹24.98 Cr
- +5.7%
- Net margin
- 7.3%
- -0.0 pts
- Assets
- ₹335 Cr
- +12.9%
- Return on equity
- 38.4%
- Debt to equity
- 1.22
- Current ratio
- 1.08x
- Revenue CAGR
- 9.26%
- ROCE
- 28.02%
- Return on net worth
- 33.87%
- NAV per share (₹)
- 43.61
- Price to book
- 5.04
Financial performance trend
Amount ₹ in croresRevenue and profit are both positive, with FY2025 revenue of 3,185.162 million INR and PAT of 236.359 million INR. The business is profitable but capital-intensive, with moderate leverage, thin liquidity, and working-capital-heavy operations.
Borrowings are moderate to high at ₹85.38 Cr (non-current and current borrowings combined). The provided offer details do not state any debt repayment from IPO proceeds, so borrowings appear to remain on the balance sheet and are a key risk due to leverage and working-capital dependence.
Fresh issue goes to the company. OFS goes to the selling shareholders.
Vaman Prestressing Company Private Limited is selling up to 15,00,000 equity shares in the OFS.
Fresh issue proceeds are for the company's stated objects of the issue; the OFS is existing shareholder exit/cash-out, and the company will not receive any proceeds from it. Debt repayment is not stated in the provided text.
Risk
5.0/10Read this score as a safety rating: 10/10 means the lowest risk, 1/10 the highest.
Where the risks sit
- Financial risks3
- Market risks2
- Operational risks3
- Regulatory risks3
Moderate risk: government-linked revenue concentration, significant secured borrowings and covenant restrictions, plus multiple pending litigations and contingent liabilities create earnings, liquidity and execution uncertainty.
How the company offsets these
Lender consents for the offer were obtained; no past borrowing defaults are reported, and disclosed statutory/regulatory proceedings appear limited and quantified.
Financial risks3
- Multiple secured loans, cash-credit facilities and guarantees increase leverage and repayment pressure.
- Unsecured/shareholder and related-party loans are repayable on demand, creating liquidity risk.
- Prepayment and foreclosure charges can increase refinancing costs.
Market risks2
- High dependence on government authorities/entities for PSC sleeper revenue.
- Adverse policy, budget or tender criteria changes may reduce order inflows and margins.
Operational risks3
- Restrictive covenants limit expansion, diversification, restructuring and additional borrowing.
- Default events can lead to facility termination, asset seizure, management restructuring and accelerated repayment.
- Security over assets and working capital reduces operational flexibility.
Regulatory risks3
- Pending criminal, tax and civil litigations involving the Company and promoters.
- Potential statutory, judicial or arbitral outcomes may create liabilities or disrupt operations.
- No SEBI/stock exchange action currently disclosed, but litigation remains a regulatory overhang.
Performance
7.0/10The company has shown improving profitability and margins, with revenue recovering after a FY2024 dip and strong PAT/ROE expansion in FY2025. Execution appears better in the services segment, while the core sleeper/manufacturing business remains exposed to single-buyer railway tender concentration, commodity volatility and policy-linked demand.
- Historical growth
- Revenue was ₹26,664.18 lakhs in FY2023, ₹24,288.20 lakhs in FY2024, and ₹31,851.62 lakhs in FY2025; PAT rose from ₹301.32 lakhs to ₹344.56 lakhs to ₹2,363.59 lakhs. For the six months ended Sep 30, 2025, revenue was ₹13,524.27 lakhs and PAT ₹841.07 lakhs. EBITDA margin improved from 8.76% in FY2023 to 9.53% in FY2024 and 14.59% in FY2025, with 16.03% in the latest half-year., Revenue CAGR 9.30% and PAT CAGR 180.07% from FY2023 to FY2025; margin expansion in FY2025 indicates stronger operating leverage.
- Market comparison
- Against peers, the railway sleeper business is a low-differentiation, single-buyer, tender-driven market where price, supply reliability and plant proximity matter more than branding; entry barriers exist due to RDSO approval and capital intensity. Compared with that baseline, the company appears operationally improved, but not clearly insulated from intense competition, procurement concentration or commodity cost swings. In wind/PSP-related fabrication and EPC/services, the business faces policy, financing and execution risks similar to other infrastructure players.
- Future potential
- Positive but cyclical; growth depends on railway capex, PSP/fabrication opportunities, and scaling the higher-margin services segment.
- Operational consistency
- The company has only three reported annual periods, showing improving profitability and leverage but not long multi-year stability. Performance is supported by recent margin expansion and stronger execution, yet business concentration, tender dependence and related-party linkages limit consistency confidence.
- Experience
- Promoter-led operating structure with active related-party ecosystem; the text shows a wide network of group entities and family/KMP involvement across transactions and salaries.
- Track record
- Execution has strengthened in FY2025, reflected in higher revenue, much stronger profits and lower leverage, but revenue volatility and significant related-party dealings warrant caution.
Key achievements
- 01PAT increased sharply to ₹2,363.59 lakhs in FY2025 from ₹344.56 lakhs in FY2024.
- 02EBITDA margin expanded to 14.59% in FY2025 from 8.76% in FY2023.
- 03ROE improved to 47.21% in FY2025 from 9.37% in FY2024 and 9.01% in FY2023.
- 04Net asset value per share rose to ₹30.87 in FY2025 from ₹19.25 in FY2024 and ₹17.45 in FY2023.
- 05Debt-equity ratio improved to 1.43 in FY2025 from 2.38 in FY2024 and 2.35 in FY2023.
- 06The services vertical is identified by management as a key driver of higher revenue and margins.
Flexibility
5.0/10Market adaptability is mixed. The company participates in railways, pipelines, irrigation, renewables and civil infrastructure, and its products/services can be redeployed across projects. But demand is heavily tied to tender-based public procurement, railway capex, and policy-driven sectors, limiting rapid market switching.
Financial flexibility is moderate to weak. Debt-equity was 1.22x as of Sept 30, 2025, and the company seeks ₹6,500 lakh for working capital and ₹2,000 lakh for term-loan repayment, indicating funding pressure. Working capital is substantial, with inventory and receivables consuming cash, though EBITDA and PAT improved in Fiscal 2025 versus Fiscal 2024.
Operational agility is reasonably good. The company has multiple units across states, on-site fabrication capability, ISO certifications, and experience executing projects across geographies and sectors. It also mentions optimized logistics through proximity to client locations and ability to handle different project types, though execution remains dependent on project cycles and approvals.
The company shows moderate flexibility and adaptability. It operates across multiple infrastructure-related verticals—PSC sleepers, MS pipes, precast products, hydro-mechanical works, windmill power, scrap sale and leasing—which supports some diversification. However, adaptability is constrained by high working-capital intensity, leverage, heavy dependence on Indian Railways and a few large customers, and sector-specific approval/tender barriers.
- Product diversification
- Moderate-to-high within infrastructure: PSC sleepers, precast elements, MS pipes, MS liners, penstock pipes, noise barriers, cable ducts, hydro-mechanical equipment, wind power generation, scrap sales and leasing. However, core revenue remains concentrated in sleeper manufacturing and private job work.
- Future adaptability
- Moderate. The company could benefit from diversification into non-rail infrastructure, pipeline, water and renewable projects, supported by its manufacturing base and execution experience. Its adaptability may improve if it reduces customer concentration, strengthens balance sheet, and converts its multi-vertical setup into a more balanced revenue mix.
Latest on Vishal Nirmiti IPO
The data on this page has been reviewed manually by the IPO Milega research team. It is not investment advice, and IPO Milega accepts no responsibility for losses arising from any investment decision. Investments in the securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents, including the full prospectus, carefully before investing.